Dosar 33234814 · Heimdal Security SRL · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

Heimdal Security

Endpoint and email security; Danish-Romanian.

CUI
33234814
Register
J2014006562404
Seat
Bucharest
Founded
2014
CAEN
6210 Activități de realizare a soft-ului la comandă (software orientat client)
Filings
11 years, 2014–2025
Turnover 2025€5.9 M30.0 M RON · +10.3% vs 2024
Net result€357 k1.8 M RON · margin 6.0%
Employees81370 k RON turnover per head
3-year growth+10.1%compound annual, 2022–2025
Deferred revenue–deferred revenue not reported

Reading the filing

Heimdal Security SRL filed a turnover of 30.0 M RON (€5.9 M) for 2025, up 10.3% on 2024. Over five years turnover grew 2.6×, from 11.6 M RON in 2020. Net profit was 1.8 M RON, a margin of 6.0%. The company reported 81 employees on average, 370 k RON of turnover per head. The filing reports no deferred revenue line, which the short balance-sheet form allows.

Romanian entity of the Danish-Romanian Heimdal group.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year010M20M30M2015201720192021202320252014: 0 RON02016: 3.3 M RON3.3 M2017: 4.3 M RON4.3 M2018: 4.9 M RON4.9 M2019: 6.7 M RON6.7 M2020: 11.6 M RON11.6 M2021: 17.0 M RON17.0 M2022: 22.5 M RON22.5 M2023: 27.0 M RON27.0 M2024: 27.2 M RON27.2 M2025: 30.0 M RON30.0 M

Net result

lei, net profit or loss−2M−1.5M−1M−500k0500k1M1.5M2M2015201720192021202320252014: −483 k RON−483 k2015: −1.7 M RON−1.7 M2016: 19 k RON19 k2017: 211 k RON211 k2018: −574 k RON−574 k2019: −217 k RON−217 k2020: 421 k RON421 k2021: 612 k RON612 k2022: 893 k RON893 k2023: 1.5 M RON1.5 M2024: 1.3 M RON1.3 M2025: 1.8 M RON1.8 M
ProfitLoss

Employees

average number of employees in the year02550751002015201720192021202320252014: 442015: 10102016: 17172017: 22222018: 29292019: 37372020: 55552021: 73732022: 73732023: 80802024: 80802025: 8181

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%1%2%3%4%2015201720192021202320252018: 3.6%3.6%2019: 2.7%2.7%2020: 0.2%0.2%2021: 0.0%0.0%2022: 0.0%0.0%2023: 0.0%0.0%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
202530.0 M€5.9 M+10.3%1.8 M6.0%81––98 k5.3 M
202427.2 M€5.5 M+0.5%1.3 M4.9%80––46 k3.5 M
202327.0 M€5.5 M+20.4%1.5 M5.4%8000%260 k2.2 M
202222.5 M€4.6 M+31.9%893 k4.0%7300%0759 k
202117.0 M€3.5 M+47.1%612 k3.6%7300%3.3 k−134 k
202011.6 M€2.4 M+73.7%421 k3.6%5520 k0%275 k−637 k
20196.7 M€1.4 M+35.0%−217 k−3.3%37182 k3%543 k−1.0 M
20184.9 M€1.1 M+13.8%−574 k−11.6%29179 k4%120 k−837 k
20174.3 M€950 k+30.2%211 k4.9%22––26 k−263 k
20163.3 M€742 k–19 k0.6%17––23 k−474 k
2015–––−1.7 M–10––44 k−2.2 M
20140€0–−483 k–4––18 k−482 k

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2025 (published 2026-06-11), situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2022 (published 2023-08-28), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-07-07) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in security & trust services

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
BitdefenderBucharest · Security & trust services€360 M1.82 bn RON+8.6%12.0%1,665
certSIGNBucharest · Security & trust services€23.3 M117 M RON+6.1%13.3%289
CoSoSys (Endpoint Protector)Cluj-Napoca · Security & trust services€11.7 M59.1 M RON−20.8%2.1%94
DigiSignBucharest · Security & trust services€6.7 M33.6 M RON−20.7%40.4%56
Trans SpedBucharest · Security & trust services€3.8 M19.2 M RON−13.2%18.3%39
TypingDNAOradea · Security & trust services€468 k2.4 M RON−36.5%0.4%4
CyscaleFlorești · Security & trust services€3.2 k16 k RON−98.2%−7443.6%1
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/33234814/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key