Dosar 40098910 · Cyscale Systems S.R.L. · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

Cyscale

Cloud security posture management.

CUI
40098910
Register
J2018004952128
Seat
Florești, Cluj county
Founded
2018
CAEN
5829 Activități de editare a altor produse software
Filings
6 years, 2018–2025
Turnover 2025€3.2 k16 k RON · −98.2% vs 2024
Net result−€238 k−1.2 M RON · margin −7443.6%
Employees116 k RON turnover per head
3-year growth−81.0%compound annual, 2022–2025
Deferred revenue–deferred revenue not reported

Reading the filing

Cyscale Systems S.R.L. filed a turnover of 16 k RON (€3.2 k) for 2025, down 98.2% on 2024. The year closed with a net loss of 1.2 M RON, 7443.6% of turnover. The company reported 1 employees on average, 16 k RON of turnover per head. The filing reports no deferred revenue line, which the short balance-sheet form allows.

Only a few thousand lei of turnover on the Romanian entity in 2025; the company's sales run through another entity.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year01M2M3M201820192020202120222023202420252018: 146 k RON146 k2019: 285 k RON285 k2021: 0 RON02022: 2.4 M RON2.4 M2024: 922 k RON922 k2025: 16 k RON16 k

Net result

lei, net profit or loss−6M−4M−2M02M201820192020202120222023202420252018: 141 k RON141 k2019: −58 k RON−58 k2020: −444 k RON−444 k2021: −96 k RON−96 k2022: −579 k RON−579 k2023: −4.0 M RON−4.0 M2024: −1.4 M RON−1.4 M2025: −1.2 M RON−1.2 M
ProfitLoss

Employees

average number of employees in the year02468201820192020202120222023202420252020: 332021: 332022: 772023: 662024: 222025: 11

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%25%50%75%100%201820192020202120222023202420252019: 83.7%83.7%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
202516 k€3.2 k−98.2%−1.2 M−7443.6%1––15 k−2.4 M
2024922 k€185 k–−1.4 M−152.0%2––120 k−1.2 M
2023–––−4.0 M–6––113 k203 k
20222.4 M€479 k–−579 k−24.5%7––217 k4.2 M
20210€0–−96 k–3––40 k2.2 M
2020–––−444 k–327 k–79 k−359 k
2019285 k€60 k+95.3%−58 k−20.3%–238 k84%209 k83 k
2018146 k€31 k–141 k96.5%–––53 k141 k

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2025 (published 2026-06-11), situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2022 (published 2023-08-28), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-07-07) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in security & trust services

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
BitdefenderBucharest · Security & trust services€360 M1.82 bn RON+8.6%12.0%1,665
certSIGNBucharest · Security & trust services€23.3 M117 M RON+6.1%13.3%289
CoSoSys (Endpoint Protector)Cluj-Napoca · Security & trust services€11.7 M59.1 M RON−20.8%2.1%94
DigiSignBucharest · Security & trust services€6.7 M33.6 M RON−20.7%40.4%56
Heimdal SecurityBucharest · Security & trust services€5.9 M30.0 M RON+10.3%6.0%81
Trans SpedBucharest · Security & trust services€3.8 M19.2 M RON−13.2%18.3%39
TypingDNAOradea · Security & trust services€468 k2.4 M RON−36.5%0.4%4
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/40098910/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key