Dosar 18288250 · Certsign SA · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

certSIGN

Qualified e-signatures and trust services.

CUI
18288250
Register
J2006000484402
Seat
Bucharest
Founded
2006
CAEN
6290 Alte activități de servicii privind tehnologia informației
Filings
18 years, 2008–2025
Turnover 2025€23.3 M117 M RON · +6.1% vs 2024
Net result€3.1 M15.6 M RON · margin 13.3%
Employees289406 k RON turnover per head
3-year growth+15.3%compound annual, 2022–2025
Deferred revenue34%strong subscription fingerprint

Reading the filing

Certsign SA filed a turnover of 117 M RON (€23.3 M) for 2025, up 6.1% on 2024. Over five years turnover grew 1.9×, from 61.6 M RON in 2020. Net profit was 15.6 M RON, a margin of 13.3%. The company reported 289 employees on average, 406 k RON of turnover per head. Deferred revenue stood at 39.4 M RON, 34% of turnover: money invoiced for periods not yet served, the clearest fingerprint of a subscription business in a Romanian filing.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year050M100M150M2009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 7.8 M RON7.8 M2009: 8.4 M RON8.4 M2010: 21.7 M RON21.7 M2011: 26.5 M RON26.5 M2012: 26.6 M RON26.6 M2013: 27.5 M RON27.5 M2014: 27.5 M RON27.5 M2015: 39.3 M RON39.3 M2016: 38.5 M RON38.5 M2017: 40.0 M RON40.0 M2018: 50.0 M RON50.0 M2019: 58.1 M RON58.1 M2020: 61.6 M RON61.6 M2021: 67.4 M RON67.4 M2022: 76.5 M RON76.5 M2023: 102 M RON102 M2024: 111 M RON111 M2025: 117 M RON117 M

Net result

lei, net profit or loss05M10M15M20M2009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 17 k RON17 k2009: 1.0 M RON1.0 M2010: 5.7 M RON5.7 M2011: 4.9 M RON4.9 M2012: 1.8 M RON1.8 M2013: 1.2 M RON1.2 M2014: 1.0 M RON1.0 M2015: 5.4 M RON5.4 M2016: 1.3 M RON1.3 M2017: 860 k RON860 k2018: 1.6 M RON1.6 M2019: 2.8 M RON2.8 M2020: 4.1 M RON4.1 M2021: 5.3 M RON5.3 M2022: 6.4 M RON6.4 M2023: 13.2 M RON13.2 M2024: 15.7 M RON15.7 M2025: 15.6 M RON15.6 M

Employees

average number of employees in the year01002003002009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 47472009: 31312010: 33332011: 1121122012: 1001002013: 1201202014: 1321322015: 1621622016: 1401402017: 1781782018: 2112112019: 2312312020: 2412412021: 2572572022: 2782782023: 2922922024: 2742742025: 289289

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%10%20%30%40%2009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 0.8%0.8%2009: 1.9%1.9%2010: 6.7%6.7%2011: 11.7%11.7%2012: 12.6%12.6%2013: 12.8%12.8%2014: 16.8%16.8%2015: 17.5%17.5%2016: 16.2%16.2%2017: 12.9%12.9%2018: 25.5%25.5%2019: 19.0%19.0%2020: 18.6%18.6%2021: 26.4%26.4%2022: 28.9%28.9%2023: 26.6%26.6%2024: 35.4%35.4%2025: 33.6%33.6%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
2025117 M€23.3 M+6.1%15.6 M13.3%28939.4 M34%28.5 M25.4 M
2024111 M€22.2 M+8.0%15.7 M14.2%27439.1 M35%29.5 M18.3 M
2023102 M€20.7 M+33.8%13.2 M12.9%29227.2 M27%20.3 M24.5 M
202276.5 M€15.5 M+13.5%6.4 M8.3%27822.1 M29%9.7 M17.8 M
202167.4 M€13.7 M+9.4%5.3 M7.9%25717.8 M26%11.6 M13.5 M
202061.6 M€12.7 M+5.9%4.1 M6.7%24111.4 M19%9.0 M12.1 M
201958.1 M€12.3 M+16.2%2.8 M4.9%23111.1 M19%5.7 M11.1 M
201850.0 M€10.8 M+25.0%1.6 M3.1%21112.8 M26%9.0 M10.5 M
201740.0 M€8.8 M+4.0%860 k2.1%1785.1 M13%6.6 M13.8 M
201638.5 M€8.6 M−2.1%1.3 M3.5%1406.2 M16%6.4 M12.9 M
201539.3 M€8.9 M+43.1%5.4 M13.6%1626.9 M17%4.9 M12.0 M
201427.5 M€6.2 M+0.1%1.0 M3.6%1324.6 M17%6.6 M6.7 M
201327.5 M€6.2 M+3.0%1.2 M4.4%1203.5 M13%1.5 M5.7 M
201226.6 M€6.0 M+0.5%1.8 M6.6%1003.4 M13%3.8 M4.5 M
201126.5 M€6.3 M+22.0%4.9 M18.5%1123.1 M12%2.5 M7.2 M
201021.7 M€5.2 M+158.9%5.7 M26.2%331.5 M7%847 k7.8 M
20098.4 M€2.0 M+7.6%1.0 M12.4%31159 k2%417 k2.2 M
20087.8 M€2.1 M–17 k0.2%4763 k1%320 k1.2 M

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2025 (published 2026-06-11), situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2022 (published 2023-08-28), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-07-07) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in security & trust services

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
BitdefenderBucharest · Security & trust services€360 M1.82 bn RON+8.6%12.0%1,665
CoSoSys (Endpoint Protector)Cluj-Napoca · Security & trust services€11.7 M59.1 M RON−20.8%2.1%94
DigiSignBucharest · Security & trust services€6.7 M33.6 M RON−20.7%40.4%56
Heimdal SecurityBucharest · Security & trust services€5.9 M30.0 M RON+10.3%6.0%81
Trans SpedBucharest · Security & trust services€3.8 M19.2 M RON−13.2%18.3%39
TypingDNAOradea · Security & trust services€468 k2.4 M RON−36.5%0.4%4
CyscaleFlorești · Security & trust services€3.2 k16 k RON−98.2%−7443.6%1
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/18288250/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key