Dosar 18189442 · Bitdefender SRL · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

Bitdefender

Cybersecurity; the Romanian operating company of the group.

CUI
18189442
Register
J2005020427400
Seat
Bucharest
Founded
2005
CAEN
5829 Activități de editare a altor produse software
Filings
18 years, 2008–2025
Turnover 2025€360 M1.82 bn RON · +8.6% vs 2024
Net result€43.2 M218 M RON · margin 12.0%
Employees1,6651.1 M RON turnover per head
3-year growth+7.6%compound annual, 2022–2025
Deferred revenue58%strong subscription fingerprint

Reading the filing

Bitdefender SRL filed a turnover of 1.82 bn RON (€360 M) for 2025, up 8.6% on 2024. Over five years turnover grew 2.1×, from 869 M RON in 2020. Net profit was 218 M RON, a margin of 12.0%. The company reported 1,665 employees on average, 1.1 M RON of turnover per head. Deferred revenue stood at 1.05 bn RON, 58% of turnover: money invoiced for periods not yet served, the clearest fingerprint of a subscription business in a Romanian filing.

Bitdefender SRL is the Romanian operating company of the Bitdefender group; group revenue is consolidated abroad.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year0500M1bn1.50bn2bn2009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 64.9 M RON64.9 M2009: 105 M RON105 M2010: 122 M RON122 M2011: 136 M RON136 M2012: 161 M RON161 M2013: 197 M RON197 M2014: 252 M RON252 M2015: 387 M RON387 M2016: 453 M RON453 M2017: 592 M RON592 M2018: 546 M RON546 M2019: 671 M RON671 M2020: 869 M RON869 M2021: 1.08 bn RON1.08 bn2022: 1.46 bn RON1.46 bn2023: 1.03 bn RON1.03 bn2024: 1.67 bn RON1.67 bn2025: 1.82 bn RON1.82 bn

Net result

lei, net profit or loss−200M−100M0100M200M300M2009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 416 k RON416 k2009: 7.2 M RON7.2 M2010: 1.0 M RON1.0 M2011: 4.6 M RON4.6 M2012: 5.0 k RON5.0 k2013: 11.3 M RON11.3 M2014: 16.9 M RON16.9 M2015: 57.6 M RON57.6 M2016: 27.7 M RON27.7 M2017: 28.4 M RON28.4 M2018: 6.4 M RON6.4 M2019: 6.8 M RON6.8 M2020: 140 M RON140 M2021: 217 M RON217 M2022: 292 M RON292 M2023: −123 M RON−123 M2024: 240 M RON240 M2025: 218 M RON218 M
ProfitLoss

Employees

average number of employees in the year05001,0001,5002,0002009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 3993992009: 4254252010: 3793792011: 3703702012: 2782782013: 5565562014: 5955952015: 7087082016: 8688682017: 1,1191,1192018: 1,2381,2382019: 1,3771,3772020: 1,3541,3542021: 1,3501,3502022: 1,4691,4692023: 1,5381,5382024: 1,6501,6502025: 1,6651,665

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%20%40%60%80%2009201120132015201720192021202320252010: 0.3%0.3%2011: 1.0%1.0%2012: 1.2%1.2%2013: 2.5%2.5%2014: 15.3%15.3%2015: 13.2%13.2%2016: 15.2%15.2%2017: 16.6%16.6%2018: 24.9%24.9%2019: 23.6%23.6%2020: 21.0%21.0%2021: 21.7%21.7%2022: 14.8%14.8%2023: 71.6%71.6%2024: 52.7%52.7%2025: 57.7%57.7%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
20251.82 bn€360 M+8.6%218 M12.0%1,6651.05 bn58%170 M618 M
20241.67 bn€336 M+62.6%240 M14.3%1,650882 M53%131 M563 M
20231.03 bn€208 M−29.4%−123 M−11.9%1,538737 M72%275 M275 M
20221.46 bn€296 M+34.5%292 M20.0%1,469216 M15%177 M441 M
20211.08 bn€220 M+24.8%217 M20.0%1,350235 M22%399 M309 M
2020869 M€180 M+29.5%140 M16.2%1,354182 M21%207 M146 M
2019671 M€141 M+23.0%6.8 M1.0%1,377158 M24%46.4 M30.1 M
2018546 M€117 M−7.8%6.4 M1.2%1,238136 M25%29.9 M56.3 M
2017592 M€130 M+30.6%28.4 M4.8%1,11998.2 M17%52.5 M49.8 M
2016453 M€101 M+17.1%27.7 M6.1%86869.0 M15%38.4 M53.4 M
2015387 M€87.1 M+53.9%57.6 M14.9%70851.1 M13%44.6 M71.7 M
2014252 M€56.6 M+28.0%16.9 M6.7%59538.6 M15%20.1 M41.4 M
2013197 M€44.5 M+22.1%11.3 M5.8%5564.9 M3%9.1 M24.5 M
2012161 M€36.1 M+18.7%5.0 k0.0%2781.9 M1%910 k13.5 M
2011136 M€32.0 M+11.1%4.6 M3.4%3701.3 M1%555 k14.0 M
2010122 M€29.0 M+16.3%1.0 M0.8%379413 k0%1.2 M10.9 M
2009105 M€24.8 M+61.7%7.2 M6.8%425––1.4 M9.9 M
200864.9 M€17.6 M–416 k0.6%399––3.7 M2.7 M

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2022 (published 2023-08-28), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-06-22), situatii_financiare_2020 (published 2021-08-05) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in security & trust services

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
certSIGNBucharest · Security & trust services€23.3 M117 M RON+6.1%13.3%289
CoSoSys (Endpoint Protector)Cluj-Napoca · Security & trust services€11.7 M59.1 M RON−20.8%2.1%94
DigiSignBucharest · Security & trust services€6.7 M33.6 M RON−20.7%40.4%56
Heimdal SecurityBucharest · Security & trust services€5.9 M30.0 M RON+10.3%6.0%81
Trans SpedBucharest · Security & trust services€3.8 M19.2 M RON−13.2%18.3%39
TypingDNAOradea · Security & trust services€468 k2.4 M RON−36.5%0.4%4
CyscaleFlorești · Security & trust services€3.2 k16 k RON−98.2%−7443.6%1
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/18189442/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key