Dosar 5037256 · Bit Software S.R.L. · FY 2024
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

BITSoftware (Socrate)

Socrate ERP and cloud business software from Brașov.

CUI
5037256
Register
J1993003704088
Seat
Brașov, Brașov county
Founded
1993
CAEN
6210 Activități de realizare a soft-ului la comandă (software orientat client)
Filings
17 years, 2008–2024
Entity match: medium confidenceRegister status: DIZOLVARE
Turnover 2024€4.5 M22.6 M RON · +8.6% vs 2023
Net result−€44 k−219 k RON · margin −1.0%
Employees81278 k RON turnover per head
3-year growth+27.0%compound annual, 2021–2024
Deferred revenue15%some deferred revenue

Reading the filing

Bit Software S.R.L. filed a turnover of 22.6 M RON (€4.5 M) for 2024, up 8.6% on 2023. Over five years turnover grew 2.5×, from 8.9 M RON in 2019. The year closed with a net loss of 219 k RON, 1.0% of turnover. The company reported 81 employees on average, 278 k RON of turnover per head. Deferred revenue was 3.4 M RON, 15% of turnover: some of the business is prepaid.

Bit Software SRL was dissolved by merger on 31 December 2025; the last filing is for 2024.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year010M20M30M2008201020122014201620182020202220242008: 3.3 M RON3.3 M2009: 3.9 M RON3.9 M2010: 4.3 M RON4.3 M2011: 5.2 M RON5.2 M2012: 5.1 M RON5.1 M2013: 5.1 M RON5.1 M2014: 8.8 M RON8.8 M2015: 8.3 M RON8.3 M2016: 7.4 M RON7.4 M2017: 8.4 M RON8.4 M2018: 9.1 M RON9.1 M2019: 8.9 M RON8.9 M2020: 10.3 M RON10.3 M2021: 11.0 M RON11.0 M2022: 13.5 M RON13.5 M2023: 20.8 M RON20.8 M2024: 22.6 M RON22.6 M

Net result

lei, net profit or loss−1M−500k0500k1M1.5M2M2008201020122014201620182020202220242008: 71 k RON71 k2009: 188 k RON188 k2010: 452 k RON452 k2011: 37 k RON37 k2012: 386 k RON386 k2013: 504 k RON504 k2014: 1.9 M RON1.9 M2015: 1.9 M RON1.9 M2016: 566 k RON566 k2017: 240 k RON240 k2018: 354 k RON354 k2019: 42 k RON42 k2020: 484 k RON484 k2021: 877 k RON877 k2022: −249 k RON−249 k2023: −528 k RON−528 k2024: −219 k RON−219 k
ProfitLoss

Employees

average number of employees in the year02550751002008201020122014201620182020202220242008: 33332009: 30302010: 30302011: 39392012: 38382013: 35352014: 36362015: 41412016: 48482017: 46462018: 45452019: 49492020: 43432021: 40402022: 41412023: 77772024: 8181

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%5%10%15%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242008: 3.0%3.0%2015: 1.1%1.1%2017: 13.8%13.8%2018: 6.6%6.6%2019: 0.7%0.7%2020: 0.4%0.4%2021: 0.9%0.9%2022: 2.5%2.5%2023: 14.9%14.9%2024: 15.1%15.1%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
202422.6 M€4.5 M+8.6%−219 k−1.0%813.4 M15%5.4 M4.6 M
202320.8 M€4.2 M+54.0%−528 k−2.5%773.1 M15%2.8 M4.8 M
202213.5 M€2.7 M+22.7%−249 k−1.8%41340 k3%1.0 M3.0 M
202111.0 M€2.2 M+6.9%877 k8.0%4098 k1%2.7 M4.5 M
202010.3 M€2.1 M+14.9%484 k4.7%4337 k0%1.5 M4.8 M
20198.9 M€1.9 M−1.4%42 k0.5%4962 k1%1.4 M6.3 M
20189.1 M€1.9 M+7.5%354 k3.9%45594 k7%2.1 M6.4 M
20178.4 M€1.8 M+14.7%240 k2.8%461.2 M14%995 k6.2 M
20167.4 M€1.6 M−11.4%566 k7.7%48––1.0 M6.0 M
20158.3 M€1.9 M−6.0%1.9 M23.4%4191 k1%2.6 M5.5 M
20148.8 M€2.0 M+71.8%1.9 M21.8%36––2.7 M3.6 M
20135.1 M€1.2 M+0.3%504 k9.8%35––1.0 M1.7 M
20125.1 M€1.1 M−2.2%386 k7.5%38––656 k1.3 M
20115.2 M€1.2 M+20.5%37 k0.7%39––696 k899 k
20104.3 M€1.0 M+11.1%452 k10.4%30––763 k905 k
20093.9 M€924 k+17.1%188 k4.8%30––549 k520 k
20083.3 M€907 k–71 k2.1%3399 k3%508 k369 k

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2022 (published 2023-08-28), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-07-07), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-06-22) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in erp & business software

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
TotalSoft (Charisma)Voluntari · ERP & business software€43.7 M220 M RON+21.8%9.1%527
Senior SoftwareBucharest · ERP & business software€13.8 M69.4 M RON+14.4%10.1%198
TransartCluj-Napoca · ERP & business software€7.2 M36.1 M RON+3.8%8.8%101
WinMentorIași · ERP & business software€6.3 M31.9 M RON−8.3%22.4%47
Nexus ERPIași · ERP & business software€2.3 M11.6 M RON+66.5%33.4%32
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/5037256/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key