Dosar 22170545 · Capital Financial Services SA · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

Twispay

Licensed payment institution and gateway.

CUI
22170545
Register
J2011004352406
Seat
Bucharest
Founded
2007
CAEN
6419 Alte activități de intermedieri monetare
Filings
16 years, 2008–2025
Entity match: medium confidence
Turnover 2025€709 k3.6 M RON · −48.3% vs 2024
Net result−€4.5 M−22.9 M RON · margin −640.6%
Employees31115 k RON turnover per head
3-year growth−19.5%compound annual, 2022–2025
Deferred revenue4%little deferred revenue

Reading the filing

Capital Financial Services SA filed a turnover of 3.6 M RON (€709 k) for 2025, down 48.3% on 2024. Over five years turnover fell to 58.5% of its 2020 level (6.1 M RON). The year closed with a net loss of 22.9 M RON, 640.6% of turnover. The company reported 31 employees on average, 115 k RON of turnover per head. Deferred revenue was only 4% of turnover, so most income is billed as it is earned, as in services or usage-based pricing.

Capital Financial Services SA is the licensed payment institution behind Twispay.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year02M4M6M8M2009201120132015201720192021202320252010: 63 k RON63 k2011: 3.8 k RON3.8 k2012: 0 RON02013: 179 RON1792014: 5.0 k RON5.0 k2015: 36 k RON36 k2016: 37 k RON37 k2017: 70 k RON70 k2018: 4.1 M RON4.1 M2019: 7.3 M RON7.3 M2020: 6.1 M RON6.1 M2021: 7.5 M RON7.5 M2022: 6.9 M RON6.9 M2023: 4.9 M RON4.9 M2024: 6.9 M RON6.9 M2025: 3.6 M RON3.6 M

Net result

lei, net profit or loss−30M−20M−10M010M2009201120132015201720192021202320252008: −10 k RON−10 k2009: −12 k RON−12 k2010: 25 k RON25 k2011: 67 k RON67 k2012: −427 k RON−427 k2013: −3.1 M RON−3.1 M2014: −4.0 M RON−4.0 M2015: −2.5 M RON−2.5 M2016: −2.3 M RON−2.3 M2017: −3.3 M RON−3.3 M2018: −2.2 M RON−2.2 M2019: 120 k RON120 k2020: −2.1 M RON−2.1 M2021: −3.6 M RON−3.6 M2022: −12.9 M RON−12.9 M2023: −18.4 M RON−18.4 M2024: −24.8 M RON−24.8 M2025: −22.9 M RON−22.9 M
ProfitLoss

Employees

average number of employees in the year0102030402009201120132015201720192021202320252008: 112009: 112010: 112012: 222013: 772014: 12122015: 11112016: 882017: 10102018: 16162019: 19192020: 17172021: 13132022: 30302023: 34342024: 38382025: 3131

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%2%4%6%8%2009201120132015201720192021202320252023: 6.0%6.0%2024: 3.1%3.1%2025: 3.8%3.8%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
20253.6 M€709 k−48.3%−22.9 M−640.6%31138 k4%5.1 M12.5 M
20246.9 M€1.4 M+42.5%−24.8 M−358.1%38218 k3%7.4 M15.3 M
20234.9 M€981 k−29.2%−18.4 M−378.6%34294 k6%17.9 M16.6 M
20226.9 M€1.4 M−8.7%−12.9 M−187.9%30––28.0 M26.6 M
20217.5 M€1.5 M+23.0%−3.6 M−47.4%13––21.9 M10.1 M
20206.1 M€1.3 M−16.6%−2.1 M−34.4%17––23.1 M7.8 M
20197.3 M€1.5 M+79.8%120 k1.6%19––22.5 M10.1 M
20184.1 M€876 k+5697.4%−2.2 M−53.0%16––21.8 M9.9 M
201770 k€15 k+88.3%−3.3 M−4712.2%10––1.5 M2.8 M
201637 k€8.3 k+4.3%−2.3 M−6148.8%8––549 k2.9 M
201536 k€8.1 k+617.8%−2.5 M−7018.8%11––1.9 M2.0 M
20145.0 k€1.1 k+2686.6%−4.0 M−81015.4%12––882 k2.0 M
2013179€41–−3.1 M−1755567.6%7––2.2 M2.8 M
20120€0−100.0%−427 k–2––13 k2.0 M
20113.8 k€901−93.9%67 k1745.4%–––151 k2.4 M
201063 k€15 k–25 k39.8%1––1.1 k74 k
2009–––−12 k–1––38049 k
2008–––−10 k–1––1.0 k61 k

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2025 (published 2026-06-11), situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2022 (published 2023-08-28), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-07-07) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in fintech & payments

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
Netopia PaymentsBucharest · Fintech & payments€15.1 M76.0 M RON+11.6%16.4%44
EuPlătescBucharest · Fintech & payments€8.6 M43.2 M RON+30.1%35.1%30
PagoVoluntari · Fintech & payments€3.0 M15.3 M RON−35.3%−6.5%11
FinqwareCluj-Napoca · Fintech & payments€1.2 M5.9 M RON+39.4%16.6%14
OveitRâșnov · Fintech & payments€69 k347 k RON−20.9%−198.7%3
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/22170545/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key