Dosar 37862579 · Medicai Eu S.R.L. · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

Medicai

Medical-imaging collaboration platform.

CUI
37862579
Register
J2017010801408
Seat
Bucharest
Founded
2017
CAEN
6210 Activități de realizare a soft-ului la comandă (software orientat client)
Filings
7 years, 2018–2025
Turnover 2025€497 k2.5 M RON · +45.5% vs 2024
Net result−€282 k−1.4 M RON · margin −56.8%
Employees12.5 M RON turnover per head
3-year growth+37.3%compound annual, 2022–2025
Deferred revenue2%little deferred revenue

Reading the filing

Medicai Eu S.R.L. filed a turnover of 2.5 M RON (€497 k) for 2025, up 45.5% on 2024. Over five years turnover grew 9.7×, from 257 k RON in 2020. The year closed with a net loss of 1.4 M RON, 56.8% of turnover. The company reported 1 employees on average, 2.5 M RON of turnover per head. Deferred revenue was only 2% of turnover, so most income is billed as it is earned, as in services or usage-based pricing.

One employee on the Romanian entity; most of the business sits abroad.

Turnover

lei, net turnover (cifra de afaceri netă) by financial year01M2M3M4M201820192020202120222023202420252018: 150 RON1502020: 257 k RON257 k2021: 893 k RON893 k2022: 969 k RON969 k2023: 3.2 M RON3.2 M2024: 1.7 M RON1.7 M2025: 2.5 M RON2.5 M

Net result

lei, net profit or loss−1.5M−1M−500k0201820192020202120222023202420252018: 0 RON02019: −10 k RON−10 k2020: −190 k RON−190 k2021: −261 k RON−261 k2022: −846 k RON−846 k2023: −628 k RON−628 k2024: −357 k RON−357 k2025: −1.4 M RON−1.4 M
ProfitLoss

Employees

average number of employees in the year00011201820192020202120222023202420252018: 002022: 112024: 112025: 11

Deferred revenue

income received in advance, as a share of turnover0%0%1%2%2%201820192020202120222023202420252018: 0.0%0.0%2022: 0.0%0.0%2025: 1.7%1.7%

Every year on file

lei unless stated · EUR at the year's BNR average
FYTurnover
lei
in EURYoYNet result
lei
MarginStaffDeferred rev.
lei
of turnoverCash
lei
Equity
lei
20252.5 M€497 k+45.5%−1.4 M−56.8%142 k2%66 k−1.1 M
20241.7 M€346 k−46.9%−357 k−20.7%1––275 k391 k
20233.2 M€655 k+234.4%−628 k−19.4%–––84 k747 k
2022969 k€197 k+8.5%−846 k−87.3%100%206 k1.4 M
2021893 k€182 k+246.9%−261 k−29.2%–––829 k2.2 M
2020257 k€53 k–−190 k−73.7%–––17 k2.5 M
2019–––−10 k––––1.4 M2.7 M
2018150€32–00.0%000%15 k126 k

Turnover is the net turnover line of the profit and loss account; the net result is profit less loss; staff is the average number of employees declared for the year; deferred revenue is "venituri înregistrate în avans" from the balance sheet. Sources: situatii_financiare_2025 (published 2026-06-11), situatii_financiare_2024_actualizat (published 2026-06-24), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-07-07), situatii_financiare_2021 (published 2022-06-22) and earlier sets. Retrieved through apifirme.

Peers in health & care

Whole category →
CompanyTurnoverYoYNet marginStaff
SanoPassTârgoviște · Health & care€4.6 M23.0 M RON+60.7%−21.7%11
DigitailIași · Health & care€2.4 M12.2 M RON+371.2%56.0%10
DocbookBucharest · Health & care€360 k1.8 M RON+15.8%−1.4%6
Get this data

The same figures, one request away

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/37862579/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

The register record, every annual statement since 2008 and the change history of any Romanian company, with an MCP server for AI agents. Static copy of this page: JSON · Markdown.

Get a free apifirme key