# SmartBill: turnover, profit and staff from the official filings

Legal entity: Intelligent IT SRL · CUI 18990059 · register J2006001274321 · seat Sibiu · founded 2006 · CAEN 6210 Activități de realizare a soft-ului la comandă (software orientat client)

Online invoicing, stock and accounting for small firms; the Romanian market leader.

Category: Invoicing & accounting (https://saas-analytics.com/categories/invoicing-accounting.md). Website: https://www.smartbill.ro/.

## Key figures 2025

- Turnover: 89.6 M RON (€17.8 M), +20.0% year on year
- Net result: 44.9 M RON, margin 50.1%
- Employees (average): 69, turnover per head 1.3 M RON
- 3-year compound growth: +43.2%
- Deferred revenue: 28.8 M RON, 32% of turnover (strong subscription fingerprint)

Intelligent IT SRL filed a turnover of 89.6 M RON (€17.8 M) for 2025, up 20.0% on 2024. Over five years turnover grew 5.2×, from 17.2 M RON in 2020. Net profit was 44.9 M RON, a margin of 50.1%. The company reported 69 employees on average, 1.3 M RON of turnover per head. Deferred revenue stood at 28.8 M RON, 32% of turnover: money invoiced for periods not yet served, the clearest fingerprint of a subscription business in a Romanian filing.

## Every year on file

| FY | Turnover (RON) | Turnover (EUR) | YoY | Net result (RON) | Margin | Staff | Deferred revenue (RON) | of turnover | Cash (RON) | Equity (RON) |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| 2025 | 89,582,065 | 17,765,759 | +20.0% | 44,889,474 | 50.1% | 69 | 28,811,972 | 32% | 77,303,736 | 41,883,265 |
| 2024 | 74,645,588 | 15,005,345 | +73.1% | 40,855,813 | 54.7% | 66 | 24,871,082 | 33% | 93,710,471 | 74,720,580 |
| 2023 | 43,128,285 | 8,718,950 | +41.2% | 18,714,332 | 43.4% | 64 | 16,784,365 | 39% | 26,530,165 | 33,864,767 |
| 2022 | 30,535,513 | 6,191,932 | +31.5% | 10,611,154 | 34.8% | 66 | 11,404,898 | 37% | 14,022,254 | 15,150,435 |
| 2021 | 23,222,953 | 4,719,729 | +34.8% | 6,905,960 | 29.7% | 65 | 9,563,673 | 41% | 15,613,105 | 4,539,281 |
| 2020 | 17,222,792 | 3,560,561 | +14.8% | 2,147,363 | 12.5% | 65 | 7,993,393 | 46% | 6,600,750 | -2,366,679 |
| 2019 | 15,007,373 | 3,162,643 | +42.5% | 1,338,550 | 8.9% | 66 | – | – | 3,489,328 | 6,372,284 |
| 2018 | 10,531,869 | 2,263,215 | +48.8% | 237,486 | 2.3% | 53 | – | – | 677,443 | 5,033,735 |
| 2017 | 7,076,849 | 1,549,189 | +57.3% | -702,067 | −9.9% | 47 | – | – | 1,125,611 | 4,796,248 |
| 2016 | 4,498,354 | 1,001,682 | +70.6% | 629,666 | 14.0% | 33 | – | – | 3,126,187 | 5,498,311 |
| 2015 | 2,636,602 | 593,161 | +47.6% | 728,900 | 27.6% | 18 | – | – | 433,531 | 873,232 |
| 2014 | 1,786,687 | 401,991 | +14.0% | -87,166 | −4.9% | 13 | – | – | 367,550 | 144,332 |
| 2013 | 1,567,750 | 354,775 | +17.3% | 92,575 | 5.9% | 13 | – | – | 356,768 | 324,072 |
| 2012 | 1,337,068 | 300,060 | +36.6% | 77,417 | 5.8% | 10 | – | – | 161,466 | 138,644 |
| 2011 | 978,758 | 230,954 | +27.8% | 24,441 | 2.5% | – | 336 | 0% | 119,313 | 135,265 |
| 2010 | 765,870 | 181,921 | +72.5% | 4,263 | 0.6% | 6 | 336 | 0% | 77,325 | 143,927 |
| 2009 | 444,042 | 104,794 | +23.9% | 25,121 | 5.7% | 3 | – | – | 34,939 | 152,067 |
| 2008 | 358,314 | 97,297 | – | 52,382 | 14.6% | 3 | – | – | 49,794 | 126,946 |

Source: annual financial statements published by the Romanian Ministry of Finance (data.gov.ro), trade-register data from ONRC/ANAF, EUR at the BNR annual average rate; retrieved through apifirme (https://apifirme.dev/). JSON: https://saas-analytics.com/api/v1/companies/smartbill.json. HTML: https://saas-analytics.com/companies/smartbill.

Peers: Saga Software (https://saas-analytics.com/companies/saga-software.md), Keez (https://saas-analytics.com/companies/keez.md), FGO (https://saas-analytics.com/companies/fgo.md), Oblio (https://saas-analytics.com/companies/oblio.md), factureaza.ro & apifirme.dev (https://saas-analytics.com/companies/factureaza-ro-apifirme-dev.md), Facturis (https://saas-analytics.com/companies/facturis.md).

Methodology and caveats: https://saas-analytics.com/methodology.md
