saas-analytics.com · filed figures · FY 2025
SaaS Analytics
The real numbers of Romanian software companiesFrom official filings · FY 2008 – 2025

Private software revenue is a secret.
Not in Romania.

Every company here files its turnover, profit, headcount and deferred revenue with the Ministry of Finance, every year. We read 80 of those filings, from 2008 to 2025, and lay the numbers side by side.

Companies indexed8078 with FY 2025 already filed
Combined turnover 2025€1.43 bnRomanian legal entities, at the BNR average rate
People employed6,697average headcount 2025, summed
Median growth+15.3%compound, per year, 2022–2025
Median net margin9.1%FY 2025, companies above 1.0 M RON

The league table, FY 2025

All 78 ranked →
CompanyTrendTurnoverYoYNet marginStaffDeferred rev.
01UiPathBucharest · AI & automation platforms€676 M3.41 bn RON+3.9%−4.1%1,20027.4%
02BitdefenderBucharest · Security & trust services€360 M1.82 bn RON+8.6%12.0%1,66557.7%
03TotalSoft (Charisma)Voluntari · ERP & business software€43.7 M220 M RON+21.8%9.1%5279.5%
04AROBS Transilvania SoftwareCluj-Napoca · Industry software€36.1 M182 M RON−22.5%11.5%4732.8%
05certSIGNBucharest · Security & trust services€23.3 M117 M RON+6.1%13.3%28933.6%
06SmartBillSibiu · Invoicing & accounting€17.8 M89.6 M RON+20.0%50.1%6932.2%
07FintechOSBucharest · AI & automation platforms€17.8 M89.5 M RON−9.2%−19.8%14813.7%
08Avangate (2Checkout / Verifone)Bucharest · E-commerce platforms€15.2 M76.5 M RON−13.3%13.1%237–
09Netopia PaymentsBucharest · Fintech & payments€15.1 M76.0 M RON+11.6%16.4%44–
10Senior SoftwareBucharest · ERP & business software€13.8 M69.4 M RON+14.4%10.1%19813.1%
11Saga SoftwareBucharest · Invoicing & accounting€12.2 M61.5 M RON+30.6%62.1%26–
12CoSoSys (Endpoint Protector)Cluj-Napoca · Security & trust services€11.7 M59.1 M RON−20.8%2.1%9423.6%

Fastest growing

Full list →
Company3-yr CAGRTurnover
01FinqwareCluj-Napoca · Fintech & payments+103.9%€1.2 M5.9 M RON
02OblioConstanța · Invoicing & accounting+97.7%€2.1 M10.5 M RON
03Veridion (ex Soleadify)Ploiești · Business data & compliance+78.7%€2.8 M13.9 M RON
04AscendiaBucharest · Education+70.0%€8.8 M44.6 M RON
05DigitailIași · Health & care+67.4%€2.4 M12.2 M RON
06PluriaRoșiori de Vede · HR, payroll & workplace+63.2%€599 k3.0 M RON
07InnoshipRâmnicu Vâlcea · Logistics software+57.4%€2.8 M14.3 M RON
08KeezBucharest · Invoicing & accounting+54.8%€6.0 M30.2 M RON

Compound annual growth of turnover, 2022–2025.

Fattest margins

Full list →
CompanyNet marginTurnover
01MingleBacău · HR, payroll & workplace78.1%€279 k1.4 M RON
02CozmoslabsTimișoara · Developer & web tools65.9%€460 k2.3 M RON
03Saga SoftwareBucharest · Invoicing & accounting62.1%€12.2 M61.5 M RON
04DigitailIași · Health & care56.0%€2.4 M12.2 M RON
05AscendiaBucharest · Education52.7%€8.8 M44.6 M RON
06SmartBillSibiu · Invoicing & accounting50.1%€17.8 M89.6 M RON
07OblioConstanța · Invoicing & accounting41.5%€2.1 M10.5 M RON
08DigiSignBucharest · Security & trust services40.4%€6.7 M33.6 M RON

Net result as a share of turnover, FY 2025.

The subscription fingerprint

Ranking →

A Romanian balance sheet has a line for venituri înregistrate în avans: money already invoiced for a service not yet delivered. For a software company that is prepaid subscriptions. Services firms bill after the work and show almost nothing there; a subscription business carries a fat slice of next year's revenue on the balance sheet every December.

For instance Freya reported 24.7 M RON of deferred revenue against 15.1 M RON of turnover in 2025, 164%. We call a ratio above 20% a strong fingerprint, 8% to 20% some, and below that little. It is a heuristic, not a verdict: grants and customer advances land on the same line. The caveats.

CompanyDeferred rev.Turnover
01FreyaBucharest · Hospitality & retail POS163.7%€3.0 M15.1 M RON
02Nexus ERPIași · ERP & business software117.8%€2.3 M11.6 M RON
03Life Is Hard (24broker)Florești · Industry software87.0%€5.3 M26.9 M RON
04Termene.roPloiești · Business data & compliance62.6%€4.5 M22.9 M RON
05BitdefenderBucharest · Security & trust services57.7%€360 M1.82 bn RON
06DeepstashBucharest · AI & automation platforms55.6%€1.6 M7.8 M RON
Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this site is one API call

curl https://apifirme.dev/rest/v1/companies/18990059/financials \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer af_live_…"

apifirme serves the trade register, every annual statement since 2008 and the exchange rates for all 3.9 million Romanian companies, as REST and as an MCP server for AI agents. Free key, three lines of curl.

Get a free apifirme key